EDAG Eng'g Gmbh v. Byton N. Am. Corp.
[…] 1. Motion to Set Aside Transfer for Fraudulent Conveyance and Appoint a Receiver

EDAG seeks avoidance of the fraudulent transfers under California Civil Code section 3439.07(a)(3)(A)&(B). See Receiver Mot. at 3. EDAG also seeks the appointment of a receiver to take possession of and sell the patents held by BNA as well as the patents that were transferred to Byton Limited. Receiver Mot. at 3.

Section 3439 reflects California's Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, which prohibits debtors from transferring or placing property beyond the reach of their creditors. Cal. Civ. Code § 3439. Section 3439.07 sets forth the remedies of creditors under this section and provides in relevant part:

(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain:
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, the following:
(A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or other property of the transferee.
(B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or other property of the transferee.
(C) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.07(a).

However, EDAG's motion seeks to take control of the patents currently in possession of Byton Limited but fails to name it as a party to this action.