Eclipse Manufacturing Co. v. U.S. Compliance Co.
[…] While the judgment order expressly refers to the amount of damages for the class being approved as fair and reasonable, there is no express statement as to the $500.00 limit per class member. However, the repeated references to the settlement agreement and the nature of the judgment order must be understood as incorporating into the judgment the terms of the settlement agreement, including the $500.00 per class member limit.

Unlike Fed.R.Civ.P. 58, Illinois court rules do not require that a judgment be on a separate, stand-alone document.See 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(a) ("Judgments shall be in the form required by the nature of the case and by the recovery or relief awarded.").

After the judgment was entered, the class members filed a citation to discover assets in the class action case. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1402. In the citation, Hartford is named as a "third-party respondent." Within 30 days after being served, Hartford removed the citation proceeding to this court.