Eckman v. Encompass Home & Auto Ins. Co.
[…] No. 20-2 at p. 2), but for reasons discussed in this Court's Memorandum on Eckman's motion to preclude, the UIM sign-down form is admissible. Second, while it is true that "§ 1731(a) requires that UM/UIM coverage must be offered in the amounts provided in § 1734," there is "no support in the text of the MVFRL" that an insurance company must "offer in writing an insurance policy with bodily injury limits and UM/UIM coverage set at the same amount in the first instance, and then, the insured must request the lower UIM limit in writing." Gibson , 994 F.3d at 188. Third, Section 1791 of the MVFRL provides that, as long as an insured receives the notice described in that section, "[i]t shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under [the MVFRL]." 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1791. Because Eckman was provided with and signed the Section 1791 Important Notice provided by Encompass when he applied for his policy (see Doc.