Echols v. Lokan Associates, Inc.
[…] Mentor Graphics Corp., 199 F Supp 2d 1034, 1052 (D Or 2001), citing Henderson v. Jantzen, Inc., 79 Or App 654, 657, 719 P2d 1322, 1324, rev denied, 302 Or 35, 726 P2d 934 (1986).

Because Echols has established a genuine issue of material fact under Title VII, Opti's motion for summary judgment on the state claim under ORS 659A.030 also is denied.

III. Perceived Disability Discrimination Based on ORS 659A.112(1) (Third Claim) A. Legal Standard

ORS 659A.112(1) prohibits an employer from discriminating "in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because an otherwise qualified person is a disabled person." ORS 659A.100 defines a "disabled person," in part, as "an individual who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities, . . . or is regarded as having such an impairment." A person is "regarded as having such an impairment" if he or she:

(A) Has a physical or mental impairment that does not substantially limit major life activities but is treated by an employer or supervisor as having such a limitation;