Echevarria v. Insight Med., P.C.
[…] For the reasons set forth in the remainder of this Opinion, the Court awards Plaintiff attorneys' fees and costs in the amount of $82,970.04.

DISCUSSION

A. Applicable Law

1 Defendants concede that Plaintiff is a “prevailing party” in the instant litigation. (See Def. Fee Opp. 1). Both Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the New York City Human Rights Law (the “NYCHRL”) authorize the award of attorneys' fees to prevailing parties. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(k) (allowing “a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees)” to prevailing parties under Title VII); N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8–502 (“In any civil action commenced pursuant to this section, the court, in its discretion, may award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees.”). A district court has discretion to determine the amount of attorneys' fees that would be appropriate to satisfy a fee award. Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 437, 103 S.Ct. 1933, 76 L.Ed.2d 40 (1983); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(d).