Echemendia v. Gene B. Glick Management Corporation
[…] They are not a clear and unambiguous waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity. See Boyd v. Browner, 897 F. Supp. 590, 595 (D.D.C. 1995) (holding that FHA does not unambiguously waive the government's sovereign immunity defense), aff'd by Boyd v. Browner, 107 F.3d 922 (D.C. Cir. 1996); cf. Marinoff v. U.S. Dept. of Housing and Urban Dev., 892 F. Supp. 493 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (finding that the plaintiff could not sue HUD because the FHA provides no express or implied right of action against HUD).

The Plaintiff may intend, by her Complaint, to state a claim under § 3608(d), which provides that "[a]ll executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development . . . in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d). However, such a claim would still be unsuccessful because this section does not create an implied private right of action against a federal agency that fails to meet its responsibilities under this provision. Jones v.