Echemendia v. Gene B. Glick Management Corporation
[…] Here, the Plaintiff did not file an administrative claim as required by the Federal Tort Claims Act. 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).

1. Fair Housing Act Claims

The Plaintiff argues that she was not required to comply with the FTCA because Congress waived HUD's sovereign immunity. The Plaintiff cites In re Epps, 110 B.R. 691 (E.D. Pa. 1990), in support of her argument. In Epps, the plaintiff's suit arose out of her involvement in HUD's mortgage assignment program. The court stated that HUD's sovereign immunity was waived under § 1702 of the National Housing Act of 1934, which provides as follows:

The Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development] shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.
12 U.S.C. § 1702.

The Plaintiff also relies on a similar provision that was enacted as part of the Housing Act of 1948. This section provides that

[t]he Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may sue and be sued only with respect to its functions under the United States Housing Act of 1937, as amended, [ 42 U.S.C. § 1437 et seq.] and title II of Public Law 671, Seventy-sixth Congress, approved June 28, 1940, as amended [ 42 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq.]. . . .
42 U.S.C. § 1404a.