Ebert v. Desco Corporation
[…] The plaintiff acknowledges that only Bellofram can be considered his employer in this case. As Desco is not the plaintiff's employer, it could not owe a duty to secure the plant, warn the employees, or train the employees. Accordingly, this Court finds that it must grant summary judgment as to Desco.

Turning to the claims against defendant Bellofram, this Court first addresses workers' compensation immunity. West Virginia Code § 23-2-6 states, in pertinent part:

Any employer subject to this chapter who subscribes and pays into the workers' compensation fund the premiums provided by this chapter or who elects to make direct payments of compensation as provided in this section is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring, after so subscribing or electing, and during any period in which the employer is not in default in the payment of premiums or direct payments and has complied fully with all other provisions of this chapter.

W. Va. Code § 23-2-6. The language of the statute clearly provides broad immunity from both common law and statutory claims for any injury to an employee. See Bias v. Eastern Associated Coal Corp., 640 S.E.2d 540, 544 (W. Va. 2006) ("The legislature intended for W. Va.