Eastwood v. Oskins
[…] We decline to develop such arguments on Plaintiffs' behalf. See Headley, 2005-NMCA-045, ¶ 15. {19} Plaintiffs' final argument comes in response to our supplemental briefing order, in which we asked the parties to address "whether . . . Section 45-3-910 . . . applies to this case" out of considerations of fairness arising from the fact that the applicability of the statute had not been litigated below. See generally Freeman, 2018-NMSC-023, ¶ 30. But it, too, is inadequately developed to warrant review. Plaintiffs appear to contend that Section 45-3-910 does not protect Brown because he engaged in fraud. They invoke Section 45-1-106(A), which provides, as pertinent, that where there is "fraud . . . perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in any statement filed under the [UPC,] or [where] fraud is used to avoid or circumvent [the UPC's] provisions or purposes[,]" an injured person "may obtain appropriate relief against the perpetrator of the fraud[,] including restitution from any person (other than a bona fide purchaser) benefiting from the fraud, whether innocent or not." See generally Eoff v.