Eastwood v. Oskins
[…] Consequently, if Brown was a "purchaser" for "value" and Oskins a "distributee," Section 45-3-910 bars Plaintiffs from recovering the Property notwithstanding Oskins's breach of her fiduciary duty. {14} The rule that only a purchaser for value is protected from the claims of those to whom a fiduciary duty has been breached is a holdover from the common law, rather than a statutory innovation. See Sawyer, 1951-NMSC-070, ¶ 21 (holding that the plaintiff did not have the "character of a bona fide purchaser for value without notice"). See generally, § 45-1-103 ("The principles of law and equity supplement the [UPC's] provisions, unless specifically displaced by particular provisions of the code."); Cadle Co. v. Seavall, 2019-NMCA-062, ¶ 7, 450 P.3d 471 ("Where a statute touches an issue in the common law, we interpret the statute's language in the context of that law." (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).