Eastwood v. Oskins
[…] Plaintiffs appealed.

Donnie Oldfield passed away during the course of this litigation and was succeeded as personal representative by Plaintiffs Jo Ann Eastwood and Catherine Oldfield.

Because Plaintiffs do not argue the point, this opinion does not address whether Brown's awareness that the Property was "in probate and going to district court" constituted actual knowledge of an outstanding claim affecting title to the Property or whether actual knowledge of such a claim would have the same effect as the constructive knowledge imputed to buyers by the lis pendens statute. See NMSA 1978, § 38-1-14 (1965) (providing, in pertinent part, that a plaintiff in any action "affecting the title to real estate in this state" may record a notice of lis pendens, which "shall be constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the property concerned[,]" and that "any person whose conveyance is subsequently recorded shall be considered a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer and shall be bound by all the proceedings taken after the recording of the notice to the same extent as if he[ or she] were made a party to the said action"); cf. Assocs.