Eastwood v. Oskins
[…] The district court ruled that Oskins had breached her fiduciary duty to the Estate by conveying the Property to Brown for an inadequate price without addressing Oskins's conveyance of the Property to herself. For purposes of our analysis, however, this self-conveyance was the only relevant breach—and an apparent one, at that. See Miller v. Bank of Am., N.A., 2015-NMSC-022, ¶ 10, 352 P.3d 1162 (discussing the no-further-inquiry rule). See generally § 45-3-703(A) ("A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the same standards of care applicable to trustees."). Although Brown was on notice that Oskins had conveyed the Property to herself, see City of Rio Rancho, 2011-NMSC-037, ¶¶ 26, 43, Section 45-3-910 enabled him to purchase the Property without fear of adverse claims from the Estate nonetheless.