Eastern Shore Marine, Inc. v. Smith
[…] The file reflects that process was served on TMS via certified mail, with one Laurel Anderson signing for the delivery on January 17, 2008. (Doc. 4). In its motion for default judgment, the plaintiff relies on a letter it received from an attorney representing TMS, asserting that TMS filed articles of dissolution in August 2007 (approximately five months before this suit was filed). (Doc. 5, Exhibit A). Articles of dissolution, bearing the stamp of the Probate Judge of Baldwin County, are attached to counsel's letter. See Ala. Code § 10-2B-14.03(b) ("A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its articles of dissolution."). The plaintiff does not deny that TMS was dissolved prior to the institution of its lawsuit but affirmatively relies on that fact in support of its motion for default judgment.