Shawn ex rel. Grace E. v. Diane S.
[…] It is clear from the record that Shawn followed this procedure in challenging the garnishment.

Early v. Belgrade-Hord Co. , 133 Neb. 884, 277 N.W. 596 (1938).

Id.

Although the hearing procedure of § 25-1011 became a part of that section in 1988, we have not addressed the finality of an order denying relief to a judgment debtor following such a hearing. We granted further review to do so.

See 1988 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1030, § 14.

The procedure for what follows an unsuccessful § 25-1011 challenge is not specifically laid out by statute. However, § 25-1056(1), which sets forth the general procedure for garnishments, provides in part, "Except when wages are involved, the garnishee shall hold the property of every description and the credits of the defendant in his or her possession or under his or her control at the time of the service of the summons and interrogatories until the further order of the court ." (Emphasis supplied.)