Earley v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] See also Dkt. 53 at 17 ¶ 31 (describing that Plaintiff's mortgage still remained in deferment as of September 2021). And while CMS allegedly sent “foreclosure threats,” Plaintiff fails to complain or even argue in briefing how these actions violated the CARES Act. Moreover, although the CARES Act limits the amount of interest and fees charged to a mortgagor, Plaintiff has not alleged that the amount charged to her exceeds this limit. Compare id. ¶¶ 35-36 with 15 U.S.C. §§ 9056(b)(3), (c)(1) (limiting “fees, penalties, or interest” to “the amounts scheduled or calculated as if the borrower made all contractual payments on time and in full under the terms of the mortgage contract”).

Lastly, the CARES Act does not prohibit the reporting of Plaintiff's loan as delinquent rather than in deferment or frozen.