Earle v. U.S.
[…] Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. Again, Earle has failed to establish either deficient performance or prejudice as required by Strickland. Therefore, this claim too is without merit.

5. Right to English Speaking Jury

Earle argues that he had a Sixth Amendment right to an English speaking jury which was violated by the seating of Pedraza. Petition at 11. While the Sixth Amendment does not require English speaking juries, 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(2) and (3) do require that jurors be able to speak English and read, write, and understand English "with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form." As discussed earlier, Pedraza demonstrated the requisite proficiency during the individual voir dire.