Eagle Partners, L.L.C. v. Rook
[…] App. 153, 741 N.W.2d 184 (2007). See, also, Gonzalez v. Union Pacific RR. Co. , 282 Neb. 47, 803 N.W.2d 424 (2011).

McCullough v. McCullough , 299 Neb. 719, 910 N.W.2d 515 (2018).

ANALYSIS

Subject Matter Jurisdiction Based on Statutory Interpretation.

In its first assignment of error, the Estate contends that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over Keller’s claim because the claim arose out of a real estate commission pursuant to the listing Keller entered into with the personal representative. The Estate argues that the case is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2482 (Reissue 2016), which provides:

(1) After notice to all interested persons or on petition of an interested person or on appropriate motion if administration is supervised, the propriety of employment of any person by a personal representative including any attorney, auditor, investment advisor, or other specialized agent or assistant, the reasonableness of the compensation of any person so employed, or the reasonableness of the compensation determined by the

personal representative for his or her own services, may be reviewed by the court. Any person who has received excessive compensation from an estate for services rendered may be ordered to make appropriate refunds.

The Estate claims § 30-2482 exclusively governs probate proceedings for review of employment and compensation of specialized agents. Keller disputes that its claim is governed by § 30-2482, and instead argues this claim arises under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486 (Reissue 2016) :