E. Cent. Reg'l Water Dist. v. City of Grand Forks
[…] No. 1, ¶ 35. Specifically, East Central posits that the Agreement is void because the Bank was not a party to the Agreement as required by the statute. In response, the City argues, in part, that granting summary judgment at this stage of the litigation would be premature and that there are several genuine issues of material fact. See Doc. No. 31.

Neither party disputes that East Central's motion is based on the statutory interpretation of North Dakota Century Code section 6-09.4-22. Id., p. 15. North Dakota Century Code section 6-09.4-22 states:

1. The service provided or made available by a political subdivision through the construction or acquisition of an improvement, or the revenues therefrom, financed in whole or in part with a loan to the political subdivision from the public finance authority or any other state agency or enterprise, may not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of all or any part of the area served by the political subdivision within the boundaries of any other political subdivision, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within the area served by the political subdivision, during the term of the loan. The political subdivision providing the service may not be required to obtain or secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition of continuing to serve the area if it is included within the boundaries of another political subdivision during the term of the loan.
2. Under the circumstances described in subsection 1, nothing prevents the two political subdivisions, with the public finance authority or other state agency or enterprise, from negotiating an agreement for the right or obligation to provide the service in question, provided that any agreement is invalid and unenforceable unless the public finance authority or other state agency or enterprise is a party to the agreement and unless the agreement contains adequate safeguards to ensure the security and timely payment of any outstanding bonds of the public finance authority issued to fund the loan.
N.D. Cent. Code § 6-09.4-22. Under North Dakota law, “[t]he primary purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine legislative intent.” Bolinske v. Jaeger, 2008 ND 180, ¶6, 756 N.W.2d 336, 339 (per curiam). “[T]he Legislature's intent must be sought initially from the statutory language.”