E. Cent. Reg'l Water Dist. v. City of Grand Forks
[…] Job Serv. N. Dakota, 2013 ND 24, ¶ 5, 827 N.W.2d 36, 40. “Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears[.]” N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-02. “Statutes are construed as a whole and are harmonized to give meaning to related provisions.” Rasnic v. ConocoPhillips Co., 2014 ND 181, ¶ 14, 854 N.W.2d 659, 662 (citing N.D. Cent. Code § 1-02-07).

Relying on a plain language interpretation, East Central asks that the Court find, as matter of law, that the Agreement is “void ab initio as invalid and unenforceable” pursuant to subsection 2 of North Dakota Century Code section 6-09.4-22. Doc. No. 28, p. 1. At a surface level, this is an appealing argument because subsection 2 states that an agreement is “invalid and unenforceable unless the public finance authority or other state agency or enterprise is a party to the agreement.” N.D. Cent. Code § 6-09.4-22. And here, neither party disputes that the Bank did not sign the Agreement. Thus, according to East Central, per the plain language of subsection 2, the Court must find that the Agreement is void as a matter of law.