Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc.
[…] "[W]hen the state limitations periods with any claim of relevance would frustrate or interfere with the implementation of national policies, or be at odds with the purpose or operation of federal substantive law, we have looked for a period that might be provided by analogous federal law, more in harmony with the objectives of the immediate cause of action. North Star Steel Co. v. Thomas, 515 U.S. at 34-35 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Here, the Court applies the doctrine of laches on claims for wages by Plaintiffs under 46 U.S.C. § 11107 for Defendants' violation of the requirements in 46 U.S.C. §§ 10302, 8103(b), and 8701. Section 11107 provides:

An engagement of a seaman contrary to a law of the United States is void. A seaman so engaged may leave the service of the vessel at any time and is entitled to recover the highest rate of wages at the port from which the seaman was engaged or the amount agreed to be given the seaman at the time of engagement, whichever is higher.