Dyson v. State
[…] The State argues that Dyson's sentences for credit card theft and theft scheme should not merge because the theft scheme conviction related to Dyson's thefts of Belvin's car and money, not his credit card.

Dyson was convicted of stealing Belvin's credit card in violation of Section 8-204 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.,), which provides:

(a)(1) A person may not:

(i) take a credit card from another, or from the possession, custody, or control of another without the consent of the cardholder; or

(ii) with knowledge that a credit card has been taken under the circumstances described in item (i) of this paragraph, receive the credit card with the intent to use it or sell or transfer it to another who is not the issuer or the cardholder.

(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of credit card theft.

Dyson was also convicted of unlawful disclosure of Belvin's credit card number in violation of Section 8-214 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), which provides, in pertinent part: