Dyson v. State
[…] (a)(1) A person may not:

(i) take a credit card from another, or from the possession, custody, or control of another without the consent of the cardholder; or

(ii) with knowledge that a credit card has been taken under the circumstances described in item (i) of this paragraph, receive the credit card with the intent to use it or sell or transfer it to another who is not the issuer or the cardholder.

(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of credit card theft.

Dyson was also convicted of unlawful disclosure of Belvin's credit card number in violation of Section 8-214 of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), which provides, in pertinent part:

A person may not use or disclose any credit card number or other payment device number or holder's signature unless:
(1) the person is the holder of the credit card number or payment device number;

(2) the disclosure is made to the holder or issuer of the credit card number or payment device number[.]

Dyson contends that because the jury was never instructed on the specific property that was stolen, the jury may have convicted him of theft scheme based on his theft of Belvin's credit card.