Dyke v. Sovereign International Asset Management, Inc.
[…] As discussed above, Plaintiffs' reliance on the omissions is presumed. Thus, the "transactional causation" element is satisfied. Basic , 485 U.S. at 243 ("Reliance provides the requisite causal connection between a defendant's misrepresentation and a plaintiff's injury.").

With respect to loss causation, as discussed fully at § IV. C., infra, Defendants cannot escape liability for their actions by pointing a finger at Madoff. According to Plaintiffs, Defendants' actions were the cause of Plaintiffs' losses.

B. Claims under §§ 206(2) and 206(4) of the Advisers Act and Ohio Rev. Code §§ 1707.44(M)(1)(b) and 1707.44(M)(1)(d)

Section 206(2), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2), states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly — (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client."

Section 206(4), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4), states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly — (4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative."

The language of Ohio Rev. Code § 1707.44(M)(1)(b) is similar to that of § 206(2). Moreover, the language of Ohio Rev. Code § 1707.44(M)(1)(d) is similar to that of § 206(4).