Dyke v. Sovereign International Asset Management, Inc.
[…] Code §§ 1707.44(A) and (C) in their memorandum in opposition to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment. See ECF No. 58 at 17 n. 4.

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot establish that Sovereign and Mr. Grossman violated Ohio Rev. Code § 1707.14 by acting as a dealer in securities without appropriate licensure because Sovereign and Mr. Grossman at all times acted as investment advisors, not dealers, and neither Sovereign nor Mr. Grossman engaged in the "purchase or sale" of any security. The Court agrees.

IV.

A. Claims under § 206(1) of the Advisers Act and Ohio Rev. Code § 1707.44(M)(1)(a)

Section 206(1), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly — (1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client." Section 206(1) contains language almost identical to Rule 10b-5(a),17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.