Dyals v. Gregory
[…] The defendant must prove applicability of an exemption by "clear and affirmative evidence." Id. And whether the employer has proved that he has adopted a 7(k) work period is a question for the jury. Id. Here, Sheriff Gregory has not presented any evidence that Dyals had a 7(k) work period. Consequently, he has not satisfied his burden to show that Dyals' work period was "at least seven but no more than twenty-eight consecutive days." This argument fails.

2. Statute of Limitations

Sheriff Gregory also argues that Dyals' claim is barred by FLSA's statute of limitations. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) provides that an action for unpaid overtime compensation "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued . . . except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." A violation is willful if "the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct was prohibited by the FLSA." McLaughlin v. Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988).