Duryea v. County of Livingston
[…] Defendants allege that plaintiff's claims of battery, excessive use of force, intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligent hiring, training and supervision (to the extent it relates to matters that occurred on or before August 24, 2005) are time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations, as provided by the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") 215. Plaintiff incorrectly asserts that the one year and ninety day statute of limitation pursuant to § 50-i of the General Municipal Law is applicable to the exclusion of CPLR 215(1).

Under CPLR § 215(1), "an action against a sheriff . . . upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty" shall be commenced within one year from the incident giving rise to the suit. See CPLR § 215(1). This statute of limitation applies equally to sheriff's deputies. See Taylor v. Mayone, 626 F.2d 247, 251, n. 5 (2d Cir. 1980); Houghton v.