Durant v. State
[…] We find these arguments to be meritless and affirm Durant's conviction without further comment. We must, however, reverse Durant's sentence because the trial court erroneously found he was a dangerous sexual felony offender (“DSFO”) and imposed a twenty-five year minimum mandatory incarceration term.

The jury found Durant was eighteen years of age or older at the time of the offense.

Section 794.0115, Florida Statutes, requires mandatory sentencing when a defendant qualifies as a DSFO. That statute states, in relevant part:

(2) Any person who is convicted of a violation of s. 787.025(2)(c); s. 794.011 (2), (3), (4), (5), or (8);s. 800.04(4) or (5); s. 825.1025(2) or (3); s. 827.071(2), (3), or (4); or s. 847.0145; or of any similar offense under a former designation, which offense the person committed when he or she was 18 years of age or older, and the person:

....

(e) Has previously been convicted of a violation of s. 787.025(2)(c); s. 794.011(2), (3), (4), (5), or (8); s.

800.04(4)

or (5);

s. 825.1025(2) or (3); s. 827.071(2), (3), or (4); s. 847.0145; of any offense under a former statutory designation which is similar in elements to an offense described in this paragraph; or of any offense that is a felony in another jurisdiction, or would be a felony if that offense were committed in this state, and which is similar in elements to an offense described in this paragraph,

is a dangerous sexual felony offender, who must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.
§ 794.0115, Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied).

In the current case, Durant was convicted of violating section 794.011(8)(a), Florida Statutes. Therefore, he would qualify as a DSFO under section 794.0115(2) if he met the other requirements of the statute.