Dupree v. Dellmar
[…] Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).

The county court correctly notes that "[t]he County Court has jurisdiction to hear matters involving possession and tenancy of real property." April 8, 2021 Order Denying Defendant's Motion Challenging Subject Matter Jurisdiction and Granting Plaintiff's Motion to Strike. However, Dupree's counterclaim or affirmative defense regarding his interest in the real property requires a more fulsome jurisdictional analysis. Dupree's claim of equitable interest in the property triggers "the circuit court[’s] jurisdiction as provided in s. 26.012." § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 26.012 provides exclusive original jurisdiction to the circuit court:

(a) In all actions at law not cognizable by the county courts;

[...]

(f) In actions of ejectment; and

(g) In all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property.

§ 26.012, Fla. Stat. (2020). The county court, therefore, erred in adjudicating any claim regarding Dupree's interest in the property and in denying the motion to dismiss lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Toledo v.