Dupree v. Dellmar
[…] Based on the clear language of the relevant statutory authority, and consistent with binding precedent of this court, we agree.

Prohibition "is very narrow in scope and operation and must be employed with caution and utilized only in emergency cases to prevent an impending injury where there is no other appropriate and adequate legal remedy." Mandico v. Taos Constr., Inc., 605 So. 2d 850, 854 (Fla. 1992). Dupree appropriately seeks prohibition where, as here, further action in excess of the trial court's authority would result in impending injury.

Section 34.011 of the Florida Statutes establishes county court "jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court" over landlord tenant claims within its jurisdictional limits. § 34.011(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). Further, the county court enjoys "exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the right of possession of real property ... except that the circuit court also has jurisdiction if the amount in controversy exceeds the jurisdictional limits of the county court or the circuit court otherwise has jurisdiction as provided in s. 26.012 ." § 34.011(2), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added).

The county court correctly notes that "[t]he County Court has jurisdiction to hear matters involving possession and tenancy of real property."