Dunnigan v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Anderson, 693 N.W.2d at 190. Negligence per se statutes are usually, if not always, meant to protect a class of persons from dangerous situations or activities. SeeSeim v. Garavalia, 306 N.W.2d 806, 810 (Minn.1981) ("Such statutes are often penal statutes that do not provide for a civil action. The statute is said to express a policy for the protection of a certain class of persons." (collecting cases addressing negligence per se related to dangerous activities)).

Dunnigan's contention that Freddie Mac owed her a statutory duty under 12 U.S.C. §§ 4501(7) and 4565(b)(1) is without merit. Congress did note Freddie Mac's "affirmative obligation to facilitate the financing of affordable housing for low– and moderate-income families in a manner consistent with their overall public purposes ...." 12 U.S.C.§ 4501(7). However, there is no indication that Congress intended to protect a particular class of persons from a dangerous activity in doing so. The statute is not a penal one, nor does it create any private cause of action against Freddie Mac.