Dunlap v. City of Kenosha
[…] If damages happen to any person or his or her property by reason of the insufficiency or want of repairs of any highway which any town, city or village is bound to keep in repair, the person sustaining the damages has a right to recover the damages from the town, city or village.

"Highway" under § 81.15 includes sidewalks. Bystery v. Village of Sauk City, 146 Wis. 2d 247, 251, 430 N.W.2d 611 (Ct.App. 1988). The question in this case is whether the concrete walkway constitutes a sidewalk under § 81.15.

¶ 7 The definitions of "highway" and "sidewalk" suggest that to fall within WIS. STAT. § 81.15, the walkway must be associated with vehicular use. WISCONSIN STAT. § 340.01(22) defines "highway" as "all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel." Section 340.01(58) defines "sidewalk" as "that portion of a highway between the curb lines, or the lateral lines of a roadway, and the adjacent property lines, constructed for use of pedestrians."