Dungan v. Slater
[…] Recognizing his request for a new trial under Fed.R.Civ.P. 59(b) is untimely, Plaintiff relies on 28 U.S.C. § 372 and, in the alternative, Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(6) to re-open this case and obtain a new trial.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 59(b) required that a motion for new trial be filed within 10 days of entry of final judgment.

DISCUSSION

The Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980 (the "Act"), 28 U.S.C. § 372(c), is a judicial disciplinary provision which sets forth an administrative procedure whereby "[a]ny person alleging that a circuit, district, or bankruptcy judge, or a magistrate [magistrate judge] . . . is unable to discharge all the duties of office by reason of mental or physical disability" may file a complaint. 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(1). A person initiating a complaint under the Act must "file with the clerk of the court of appeals for the circuit a written complaint containing a brief statement of facts constituting" the alleged misconduct. Id.