Duncan v. Safeco Ins. Co.
[…] No. 7:19-cv-00015-O, slip op. at 7.

III. Duncan's pleadings against Bentley are sufficient.

Under a Rule 12(b)(6)-type analysis, Duncan has pleaded claims that "have a reasonable basis of recovery under state law" against Bentley. Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573. "Texas law clearly authorizes [Texas Insurance Code § 541] actions against insurance adjusters in their individual capacities." Gasch v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 491 F.3d 278, 282 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 484-86 (Tex. 1998)); see also Tex. Ins. Code § 541.002(2) ("'Person' means an individual . . . engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor." (emphasis added)). However, Texas district courts do not agree on which provisions of the Texas Insurance Code provide a cause of action against adjusters. Order Granting Motion to Remand at 5, Jean Pierre d/b/a Campo Verde Square v. Zurich Am. Ins.