Dumanian v. Schwartz
[…] See generally id.

Plaintiffs object to any references to the recording or transcript of the September 3 phone call because, in their view, the recording violated Illinois law-specifically, an antieavesdropping statute prohibiting the use of “an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/14-2(a)(2); see id. § 5/14-5 (“Any evidence obtained in violation of this Article is not admissible in any civil or criminal trial[.]”); Hr'g Tr. at 211:2-5, 212:16-20. The Court provisionally admitted the recording at the hearing, see id. at 214:6, and declines to revisit that ruling now because (1) the recording is sufficiently reliable and (2) the Court it is not convinced that the recording contains evidence favorable to