Duffield House Associates, L.P. v. City of Philadelphia
[…] C.S. § 8565(b)(2) and (c), which requires annual reassessments of all City properties. Id. at 89a. The Complaint sought declaratory, injunctive, and mandamus relief, as well as "the costs of suit and such other and further relief as is just and proper." Id. at 97a.

The Assessment Law sets forth the requirements for assessment and requires the City to assess all City properties each year at market value and to certify those values by March 31 of the preceding year. Section 8565(b)(2) and (c) of the Assessment Law provides:

(b) Certification of values. --Notwithstanding any other provision of law:

....

(2) For tax years after tax year 2013, the assessment office shall certify market values at actual market value . In arriving at actual market value, the price at which any property may actually have been sold shall be considered but shall not be controlling. In arriving at the actual market value:

(i) All three of the following valuation methods shall be considered in conjunction with one another :

(A) Reproduction or replacement cost, as applicable, minus:

(I) depreciation; and

(II) all forms of obsolescence.

(B) Comparable sales.

(C) Income.

(ii) The valuation process may employ systems, methodologies and technologies that meet nationally recognized assessment standards.

(c) Timing of certification. --Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for tax years after tax year 2013, the assessment office shall certify assessed values by March 31 of the preceding year .

53 Pa. C.S. § 8565(b)(2) and (c) (emphasis added).

On January 25, 2018, in response to the City's Preliminary Objections, the Trial Court struck Taxpayers’ claim for mandamus relief.