Duever v. Rivera
[…] The plaintiff must meet a high standard to show that the federal government has waived its immunity: a waiver must be 'unequivocally expressed' in the statutory text, and the scope of the waiver must be strictly construed in favor of the sovereign. Department of Army v. Blue Fox, Inc., 525 U.S. 255, 261 (1999) (citing cases); see also United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941) (the "terms of the [federal governments'] consent to be sued in any court define that court's jurisdiction to entertain that suit")

A. Plaintif's Claims for Inunctive Relief

The plaintiff relies on 26 U.S.C. § 6334(e)(1)(B) to argue that this court has jurisdiction over his claims that the IRS unlawfully levied on his property. Section 6334(e)(1)(B) states that the "district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction to approve a levy under subparagraph (A)." The plaintiff reasons that if the district courts have jurisdiction to approve a levy, they have jurisdiction to disapprove a levy. This argument is frivolous.