Duarte-Herrera v. Hutchings
[…] (ECF No. 52 at 180-81.)

And turning to Duarte-Herrera's ineffective-assistance-of-appellate-counsel claim, because the Nevada Supreme Court determined that Duarte-Herrera “fail[ed] to demonstrate any prejudice resulted from the joint trial” during Duarte-Herrera's post-conviction proceedings, Duarte-Herrera fails to demonstrate “a reasonable probability that, but for his [appellate] counsel's [alleged] unreasonable failure to” include a misjoinder ground in his direct appeal, “he would have prevailed on his appeal.” Smith v. Robbins, 528 U.S. 259, 285 (2000); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 174.165(1) (“If it appears that a defendant . . . is prejudiced by a joinder of . . . defendants in an indictment or information, or by such joinder for trial together, the court may . . . grant a severance of defendants.”).