Duarte-Herrera v. Hutchings
[…] (ECF No. 78-3 at 22.)

Duarte-Herrera objected to Jury Instruction No. 17, arguing that “it would require the Court to instruct the jury on what a material element is, ” and without a clarifying instruction, “the jury would be able to speculate as to which elements were material and which were not and that could lessen the State's burden of proof.” (ECF No. 78-2 at 11.) Instead, Duarte-Herrera proposed an instruction that mirrored Nevada's presumption of innocence statute, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.191, which omitted the “material element” language and provided: “A Defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved. And in case of a reasonable doubt whether the Defendant's guilt is satisfactorily shown, the Defendant is entitled to be acquitted.” (Id.) The state district court rejected Duarte-Herrera's instruction. (Id. at 12.)

2. State court determination

In affirming, in part, and reversing, in part, Duarte-Herrera's judgment of conviction, the Nevada Supreme Court held: