Duarte-Herrera v. Hutchings
[…] Rev. Stat. § 200.010(1) (“Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being.”). “Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.020(1); see also Dearman v. State, 93 Nev. 364, 367, 566 P.2d 407, 409 (1977) (“Intent to kill, as well as premeditation, may be ascertained or deduced from the facts and circumstances of the killing, such as use of a weapon calculated to produce death, the manner of use, and the attendant circumstances.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.200 (“Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense.”).

4. Conclusion

It is true that Duarte-Herrera never met Chali.