Drywall Elements, LLC v. Edward Wolff & Assocs.
[…] Partners-IV, L.P. v. Lam, 730 F.3d 427, 443 (5th Cir. 2013).

Piercing the corporate veil is not an independent cause of action, but rather a vehicle to impose liability on a corporate officer for wrongdoing. To hold Wolff liable for EWA's liabilities, Plaintiff must show that Wolff used EWA “to (1) ‘perpetrate an actual fraud' (2) primarily for [Wolff's] ‘direct personal benefit.'” See Belliveau, 987 F.3d at 128-29 (quoting In re Ritz, 832 F.3d 560, 566 (5th Cir. 2016)); see also Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223 (Texas law “does not prevent or limit the liability” of an LLC member “if the obligee demonstrates that the [member] caused the [LLC] to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit” of the member). As the Fifth Circuit noted, “[p]iercing the corporate veil is not a cumulative remedy for creditors of corporate or other legal entities in Texas; that theory does not make owners of such entities codefendants for every breach of contract case.