Droste v. Julien
[…] Cullen-Schiltz Assoc., 513 F.2d 901, 911 (8th Cir. 1975).

Upon consideration, the Court finds the depositions Defendant took were reasonably necessary for use in trial. The Court thus will allow Defendant's requested recovery of $7,629.50, for the expenses incurred in taking depositions.

C. Fees For Witnesses

Defendant next requests $160.00 in witness fees. (Defendant's Bill of Costs, PP. 1, 2). Plaintiffs object, arguing that none of these witnesses was presented at trial or before this Court. (Plaintiffs' Memo in Opp., P. 9). The federal statute governing witness fees is 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1), which states in relevant part that, "a witness in attendance at any court of the United States . . . or before any person authorized to take his deposition . . . shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section." Each of the four listed witnesses was deposed, and Defendant's request of $40.00 per/day represents the statutory limit. See 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b). This Court therefore will allow the requested witness fees.

D. Fees For Exemplification And Copies