Driver Opportunity Partners I, LP v. Adams
[…] Driver submitted the Nomination Notice on January 17,2023, and the parties do not dispute January 26, 2023, was the applicable deadline.

On January 31, 2023, Ameriserv responded to Driver's Nomination Notice (“Deficiency Letter”) (ECF No. 22-3 at pp. 42-44). In the Deficiency Letter, Ameriserv identified four deficiencies with the Nomination Notice related to the proxy information required under Schedule 14a. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-101. Ameriserv first identified that Item 5(b)(1)(H) of Schedule 14A requires the disclosure of each nominee's “present principal occupation or employment and the name, principal business and address of any corporation or other organization in which such employment is carried on..Id. § 240.14a-101. As to Rudolph, the Nomination Notice failed to confirm that Rudolph's listed address was his principal place of business, and as to Simmons, the Nomination Notice failed to provide addresses for his listed employment or confirm whether those addresses were the same as the address provided on the notice for Simmons.

As the second deficiency, Ameriserv stated that Item 5(b)(1)(vi) of Schedule 14A requires the Nomination Notice to “[s]tate with respect to all securities of the registrant purchased or sold within the past two years, the dates on which they were purchased or sold, and the amount purchased or sold on each such date.” Id. § 240.14a-101, Item 5(b)(1)(vi). Driver's Nomination Notice states that “none of the Nominees have entered into any transactions in the securities of the Company during the past two years” (ECF No. 22-3 at p. 31).