Dries v. Sprinklr, Inc.
[…] Under the WPA, “[w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period[.]” RCW 49.48.010. The WRA provides, in relevant part, that an employer who, “[w]illfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” RCW 49.52.050. The WRA further provides that the employer “shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages' in addition to costs and attorney's fees. RCW 49.52.070.