Drew v. Boaters Landing Inc. of Fort Myers
[…] (Doc. #16, ¶ 26.) The breach of express warranty claim in Count II of the Amended Complaint alleges that the Sales Contract includes an express limited warranty whereby Four Winns warrants that it will, through its authorized agent BLI, repair or replace defects in materials or workmanship, and that BLI has failed and refused to honor the express limited warranty. (Doc. #16, ¶¶ 32, 33.)

Because the Sales Contract involves the sale of a good, Article 2 of the Florida Uniform Commercial Code applies. See FLA. STAT. § 672.102. Florida law authorizes sellers to exclude warranties, both express and implied, in the sale of goods. See FLA. STAT. § 672.316. To properly disclaim an implied warranty of merchantability, "the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous; and, to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." FLA. STAT. § 672.316(2). "A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous.