Dream Defenders v. Desantis
[…] Not only are Plaintiffs’ injuries traceable to the Defendant Sheriffs’ general authority to enforce the criminal laws of Florida, but sections 2, 15, and 16 arguably implicate the Defendant Sheriffs’ particular statutory authority with respect to quelling riots and maintaining the peace. As previously discussed, Florida sheriffs "shall ... [s]uppress tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand when necessary." § 30.15(1)(f), Fla. Stat. Florida sheriffs also "shall ... [a]pprehend, without warrant, any person disturbing the peace, and carry that person before the proper judicial officer, that further proceedings may be had against him or her according to law." Id. § 30.15(1)(g). They are the "conservators of the peace in their counties," and the Governor can order them "to do all things necessary to maintain peace and good order." § 14.022(3)(b), Fla. Stat.