Dream Defenders v. Desantis
[…] Id. Several features of Florida law generally define sheriffs as county officers, including the Florida Constitution, "the fact that Florida sheriffs are generally elected by electors of each county," Florida counties’ ability to abolish the office of sheriff altogether, and "Florida courts’ recognition of sheriffs as county officers." Id. (citations omitted).

However, "[w]hen carrying out some ... enumerated functions, the sheriff may well be acting as an arm of the state." Abusaid , 405 F.3d at 1310 (citing enumerated functions under section 30.15, Florida Statutes ). Here, state law—not county ordinance—defines the function at issue. State law specifically requires sheriffs to (1) "[b]e conservators of the peace in their counties," (2) "[s]uppress tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand when necessary," and (3) "[a]pprehend, without warrant, any person disturbing the peace, and carry that person before the proper judicial officer[.]" § 30.15 (e), (f), & (g), Fla. Stat.