Dream Defenders v. Desantis
[…] See §§ 775.082(4)(a) & 775.083(1)(d), Fla. Stat.

Section 16 "amends the misdemeanor offense of Unlawful Assemblies to require anyone arrested under this provision to be held without bail until brought before a judge for a hearing." ECF No. 1 ¶ 78; § 870.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2021).

Finally, section 18 creates an affirmative defense in civil actions. Specifically, "[i]n a civil action for damages for personal injury, wrongful death, or property damage, it is an affirmative defense that such action arose from an injury or damage sustained by a participant acting in furtherance of a riot." § 870.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2021). To establish this new defense, a party may either show "that the participant has been convicted of a riot or an aggravated riot ... or by proof of the commission of such crime by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. § 870.07(2).

Other provisions of the Act not specifically discussed in Plaintiffs’ Complaint create enhanced penalties for assaults committed "in furtherance of a riot or an aggravated riot," § 784.011(3), Fla. Stat. (2021) ; § 784.021(3), Fla. Stat.