Dream Defenders v. Desantis
[…] The Office of Statewide Prosecution is empowered to investigate and prosecute certain offenses, none of which are relevant here. See § 16.56, Fla. Stat. (2021).

But see Frequently Asked Questions , Office of Attorney General Ashley Moody, http://myfloridalegal.com/pages.nsf/Main/20AFA53C4EC9E3EA85256CCB00522BE1#question 12 (last visited Aug. 6, 2021) ("The Constitution provides the Attorney General with authority to investigate and prosecute violations of duly enacted statutes.").

Plaintiffs quote section 16.08, Florida Statutes, which states that the Attorney General "shall exercise a general superintendence and direction over the several state attorneys of the several circuits as to the manner of discharging their respective duties ...." They also refer to the Attorney General as "the State's chief legal officer," ECF No. 76 at 12, and cite the Eleventh Circuit's reference to the officeholder as Florida's "principal prosecuting attorney." United States v. Domme , 753 F.2d 950, 957 (11th Cir. 1985).