Dream Defenders v. Desantis
[…] See Fla. Const. art. IV, § 1 (d); § 250.06(4), Fla. Stat. On the other hand, whether Florida law authorizes it or not, Governor DeSantis has ordered the Florida National Guard to respond to protests that he himself acknowledged were peaceful. See News Release, Office of Gov. Ron DeSantis, Gov. Ron DeSantis Reports That Fla. Demonstrations Have Remained Largely Peaceful Over Past 24 Hours (June 2, 2020), https://www.flgov.com/2020/06/02/governor-ron-desantis-reports-that-florida-demonstrations-have-remained-largely-peaceful-over-past-24-hours.

Section 14.022(2), Florida Statutes, gives the Governor the power, in his or her complete discretion, to "by proclamation, declare that, because of unlawful assemblage, violence, overt threats of violence, or otherwise, a danger exists to the person or property of any citizen or citizens of the state." Upon making such a proclamation, the Governor may "[o]rder any sheriff ... to exercise fully the powers granted them ... under s. 30.15(1)(f) (suppress tumults, riots, and unlawful assemblies in their counties with force and strong hand when necessary)" and "[o]rder and direct the State Highway