Dream Defenders v. Desantis
[…] Thus, in effect, Section 1 gives the Governor veto power over any reduction in a municipal police force's budget.

Florida law already provides for a budget appeal process for Florida sheriffs in the event the board of county commissioners or budget commission "amend[s], modif[ies], increase[s], or reduce[s] any or all items of expenditure in the proposed budget." See § 30.49(4), Fla. Stat. (2011). HB1 creates and expands this appeal process for municipal law enforcement agencies with a particular focus on proposed budget reductions. See § 166.241, Fla. Stat. (2021).

Section 2 amends section 316.2045, Florida Statutes, to prohibit persons from obstructing "the free, convenient, and normal use of a public street, highway, or road by" either "[s]tanding on or remaining in the street, highway, or road." § 316.2045(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. (2021).