DREA v. DUREN
[…] It did not erroneously exercise its discretion in denying Drea's motion for relief from judgment. We therefore do not consider Schmitt's affidavit in deciding whether the court properly granted summary judgment in Duren's favor.

SUMMARY JUDGMENT

We review summary judgments de novo, employing the same methodology as the trial court. Green Spring Farms v. Kersten , 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Summary judgment is proper when there are no genuine issues of material fact and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Section 802.08(2) and (6), STATS.

Section 893.25, STATS., governs actions to establish title based on adverse possession. It provides in part:

(1) . . . A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years . . . may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.

(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:

(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and

(b) Only to the extent it is actually occupied and:

1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or

2. Usually cultivated or improved.

The burden of proof is on the party asserting the claim of adverse possession. Allie v. Russo , 88 Wis.2d 334, 343, 276 N.W.2d 730, 735 (1979). The possession must be hostile, open and notorious, exclusive and continuous. Id.