Draper v. State
[…] Also present in the bag were hair clippers and a toothbrush.

Sherrie Wade testified that the appellant, an acquaintance of hers, had come to her apartment and had asked if he could take a shower and cut his hair. He was carrying a brown tote bag.

Karen Birdsong also testified that the appellant said that he wanted to take a shower and to cut his hair. She also testified that the appellant was carrying a brown tote bag.

I

The appellant initially argues that the trial court erred in allowing Sherrie Wade, a jointly indicted co-defendant, to testify without first complying with § 12-21-223, Code of Alabama 1975. That Code section states:

"When two or more defendants are jointly indicted, the court may, at any time before the evidence for the defense has commenced, order any defendant to be discharged from the indictment in order that he may be a witness for the prosecution, and such order operates as an acquittal of such defendant, provided he does testify."

However, the appellant did not object to Sherrie Wade's testimony until he filed his motion for a new trial. This objection, therefore, was not timely and did not preserve the issue for this court's consideration. As stated in Craig v. State, 616 So.2d 364 (Ala.Cr.App. 1992):