Drake v. Lowe's Companies, Inc.
[…] "Local Rules are standing court orders for purposes of Rule 54(d)." Eastwood v. National Enquirer, 123 F.3d 1249, 1257 (9th Cir. 1997); see also Port of Stockton v. Western Bulk Carrier KS, 371 F.3d 1119, 1122 (9th Cir. 2004) (modifying Rule 54(d) to incorporate a 30-day time limit from Eastern District Local Rule 54-293). Here, defendant filed its motion for fees on August 22, 2005, within the requisite 30-day filing period.

I. Application of California Labor Code section 218.5

Setting aside any choice of law issues, the parties first dispute whether California Labor Code section 218.5 applies to the instant case, which does not raise the statute directly and which largely involves non-Labor Code claims. Section 218.5 provides:

As stated above, the Labor Code is raised by plaintiff only with regard to a claim for waiting time penalties.

In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.

Cal. Lab. Code § 218.5. Courts have applied Section 218.5 to claims that arise outside of the Labor Code. Leighton v. Old Heidelberg, Ltd., 219 Cal.