D.R. v. Contra Costa Cnty. CA
[…] The federal statutes on which plaintiffs rely are included in the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act, under which the federal government is authorized to provide funds to states for the cost of "foster care," where the state's "plan" has been approved by the federal government. See 42 U.S.C. § 670. For a state plan to be approved, the State must "consider giving preference to an adult relative over a nonrelated caregiver when determining a placement for a child, provided that the relative caregiver meets all relevant State child protection standards," see 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(19), and that, "within 30 days after removal of a child . . ., the State [will] exercise due diligence to identify and provide notice [of the dependency proceedings] to [specified] relatives," including providing notice of those relatives' "options" to "participate in the care and placement of the child," as well as providing a description of the requirements "to become a foster family home," see 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(29).