D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co.
[…] This troublesome issue has provoked conflicting decisions from federal and state judges. The issue is reportedly pending in the Colorado Court of Appeals, and that court's decision will bind this Court, subject only to the ultimate resolution by the Colorado Supreme Court. I note as well that plaintiffs have now resolved their "bad faith" claim against all but one of the insurers. Therefore, it is tempting to defer resolution of motion #48. However, because the claim remains outstanding against Mountain States, and because the parties want an answer, the Court will give them one.

C.R.S. § 10-3-1116(1) provides:

A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.

The significance of this provision to the parties is, of course, the insurer's obligation to pay attorney's fees and double damages if it unreasonably delays or denies a claim by a "first party claimant."

C.R.S. § 10-3-1115 provides the definition of a "first-party claimant" for this purpose.