Dozois v. Hartford Ins. Co. of the Midwest
[…] (Doc. 4 ¶¶ 7–8). Plaintiffs allege that Hartford has failed or refused to fully indemnify Plaintiffs for the damage despite that "[a]ll conditions precedent under the Policy for the recovery of benefits have been performed, complied with, or otherwise waived." Id. ¶¶ 11–12.

Plaintiffs filed suit in state court and Hartford removed the case based on diversity jurisdiction (Doc. 1) and soon after moved to dismiss the Complaint, arguing that Plaintiffs failed to provide the required pre-suit notice under Florida Statute § 627.70152(3) (Doc. 6). Section 627.70152 applies to "all suits not brought by an assignee arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, including a residential or commercial property insurance policy issued by an eligible surplus lines insurer." FLA. STAT . § 627.70152(1). Section 627.70152(3) states:

As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the insurer under s. 624.422. The notice must state with specificity all of the following information: ....

(emphasis added). Once the insurer receives the pre-suit notice, if the notice was based on a denial of coverage, the insurer must investigate, review, and evaluate the claim and decide whether to accept coverage, continue to deny coverage, or assert its right to reinspect the property. § 627.70152(4). If the insurer continues to deny coverage, the claimant may then file suit. § 627.70152(4)(a)(3). If the claimant fails to provide the requisite notice before filing suit, the statute dictates that the court dismiss without prejudice the claimant's suit "relating to a claim for which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this section ...." § 627.70152(5). Further, if the court dismisses a suit under § 627.70152(5), "the court may not award to the claimant any incurred attorneys’ fees for services rendered before the dismissal of the suit." § 627.70152(8)(b).