Dozier v. Duval Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] See § 1006.12, Fla. Stat. (2018). Pursuant to the Act, school boards and superintendents are required to "partner with law enforcement agencies to establish or assign one or more safe-school officers at each school facility" "[f]or the protection and safety of school personnel, property, students, and visitors." Id . Originally, the Act offered three options for fulfilling the safe-school officer obligation—two options related to use of law enforcement officers and a third using school employees to serve as "school guardians." Id . The Legislature also amended section 30.15(1)(k) (2018) to establish a category of school guardians under the "Coach Aaron Feis Guardian Program to aid in the prevention or abatement of active assailant incidents on school premises." Under this program, any school employees who volunteered to participate and who met certain criteria may be appointed as school guardians. See § 1006.12(3), Fla. Stat. (2018).