Dozier v. Duval Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] See § 1006.12(1) – (4), Fla. Stat. (2019). Notably, the statute requires that the school district "shall notify the county sheriff and the Office of Safe Schools immediately after, but no later than 72 hours after ... [a] safe-school officer discharges his or her firearm in the exercise of the safe-school officer's duties, other than for training purposes." § 1006.12(5), Fla. Stat. (2019).

Lastly, section 30.15 (2019) sets forth the powers, duties, and obligations of sheriffs. Applicable here is section 30.15(1)(k), which requires a sheriff, at minimum, to "provide access to a Coach Aaron Feis Guardian Program to aid in the prevention or abatement of active assailant incidents on school premises ...." The statute further provides that "[p]ersons certified as school guardians ... have no authority to act in any law enforcement capacity except to the extent necessary to prevent or abate an active assailant incident ." Id. (emphasis added). To act as a school guardian, an individual must meet the following statutory requirements:

a. Hold a valid license under s. 790.06.

b.