Dozier v. Duval Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] Appellants argue that a negative response is compelled by section 790.115, as school guardians are not included within the exceptions to the general prohibition of carrying firearms on school campuses. The Board argues that the Legislature, when it amended section 1006.12(3) to include the phrase "in support of school-sanctioned activities for purposes of s. 790.115," created an exception for school guardians which permits them to carry firearms on school campuses. See § 790.115(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). Furthermore, the Board asserts that, pursuant to section 30.15(1)(k), school guardians act in a law enforcement capacity "to the extent necessary to prevent or abate an active assailant incident" and, thus, qualify for the law enforcement exception under section 790.115(3).