Dozier v. Duval Cnty. Sch. Bd.
[…] Under section 1006.12(5), a school district is required to notify the county sheriff and the Office of Safe Schools after "[a] safe-school officer discharges his or her firearm." The Legislature did not limit this reporting requirement to law enforcement officers. Rather, it used the term "safe-school officers," which encompasses school guardians, thus, envisioning safe-school officers having to discharge firearms in the course of their duties.

Providing additional clarity, section 30.15(1)(k) declares that school guardians act in a law enforcement capacity "to the extent necessary to prevent or abate an active assailant incident." Aware of the enforcement exception to the prohibition of section 790.115, the Legislature specifically declared school guardians to be acting in a law enforcement capacity when responding to an active assailant emergency.