Dozier v. City of St. Petersburg
[…] Dozier filed a motion for new trial or for additur, which was objected to as untimely served. She then apparently abandoned her motion and filed a notice of appeal from the final judgment on March 14, 1996. On April 4, 1996, Dozier voluntarily dismissed her appeal.

On August 15, 1996, Dozier filed her motion to tax costs as the prevailing party under section 57.041, Florida Statutes (1995). The City, contending that it was the prevailing party as to the survival action under the wrongful death act, filed its own motion to tax costs. After a hearing, the court denied both motions.

Section 57.041, Florida Statutes (1995), provides:
Costs; recovery from losing party. —

(1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all his legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs.

(2) Costs may be collected by execution on the judgment or order assessing costs.

The trial court denied Dozier's motion on the ground that she was not the prevailing party because an offer for judgment had been served and thus section 768.79 controlled over section 57.041 as to taxation of costs.