Dowling v. Litton Loan Servicing, LP
[…] If a Note Holder has not received the full amount of any monthly payment by the end of fifteen calendar days after the date it is due, I will pay a late charge to the Note Holder in addition to interest accrued on the unpaid principal. The amount of the charge will be 5% of my overdue payment of principal and interest[.]

This provision in the Promissory Note authorize Defendant to charge Plaintiff for late fees if she did not make timely her payments on her home mortgage loan.

d. 1692h

Plaintiff argues that Defendant's conduct also violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692h. That section of the FDCPA provides: "If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer's directions." 15 U.S.C. § 1692h.

According to Plaintiff, Defendant's discovery responses prove that it knew Plaintiff disputed some of the debt she owed.