Dowell v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] The statute grants a towing-storage operator, such as Dowell, a lien on a vehicle for reasonable towing and storage charges incurred at the request of law enforcement. § 713.78(2)(d), Fla. Stat.

The statute also sets forth the procedure by which a towing-storage operator can enforce a lien by public sale. Relevant here, subsection (4) provides that a person "who claims a lien for recovery, towing, or storage services" must give notice to the registered owner of the vehicle, the insurance company insuring the vehicle, and to all persons claiming a lien against the vehicle. § 713.78(4)(a), Fla. Stat. The notice must be sent to these potential stakeholders "within 7 business days after the date of storage of the vehicle [.]" § 713.78(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In addition, the notice must disclose the following: