Dowell v. Indiana Heart Physicians, Inc. (S.D.Ind. 2004)
[…] Accordingly, the motion to suppress Certification 3 and Dowell's medical records related to this case is denied.

II. Family and Medical Leave Act

Congress enacted the FMLA in 1993 "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1). Congress designed the FMLA to accomplish the dual goals of "entitling employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons, for the birth or adoption of a child, and for the care of a child, spouse, or parent who has a serious health condition," and "accommodating the legitimate interests of employers." 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1) (2).

The FMLA entitles an eligible employee with a "serious health condition" up to twelve weeks of medical leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D).