Dove v. Lee
[…] See id. Additionally, Petitioner did not litigate his remaining claims on direct appeal or in any other state court proceeding. Pet.'s App. Br.; Dkt. No. 16-3. Since Petitioner failed to present his weight claim in federal constitutional terms to the highest state court of New York, and he failed to raise his remaining claims in any state court, all of his claims are unexhausted. See Daye, 692 F.2d at 191.

It is worth noting that "weight of the evidence" claims derive from CPL § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.15(5); Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490. Since weight of the evidence claims are grounded in the state criminal procedure statute, they are not cognizable on habeas review. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990); Maldonado v.