Douglas v. Spartan Demolition Co.
[…] Alimentos Saludables Corp., 16-cv-1997 (DLI)(CLP), 2017 WL 5033650 at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2017), quoting Doo Nam Yang v. ACBL Corp., 427 F. Supp. 2d 327, 335 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (Sand, D.J.); see also Park v. Seoul Broad. Sys. Co., 05 Civ. 8956 (BSJ)(DFE), 2008 WL 619034 at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2008) (Jones, D.J.) (holding that courts should apply a "special burden-shifting standard" where employers fail to comply with this statutory duty of record keeping).

Plaintiff's burden of proof to establish damages is virtually identical under the NYLL. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(4) (requiring employers to maintain "payroll records showing the hours worked, gross wages, deductions and net wages for each employee"); Marin v.