Douglas v. Jones
[…] Liability applies whether the person targeted is a private citizen or a public official or employee, though criminal sanctions are increased as to the latter category.

In this civil case, a Florida circuit judge was the victim of false filings made by the defendant, including a false claim of lien and UCC financing statement alleging defendant was owed $5 billion. The OAG filed and successfully litigated on behalf of the circuit judge, who sought attorneys’ fees as the prevailing party under section 817.535(9), Florida Statutes (2020), which states:

A government agency may provide legal representation to a public officer or employee if the instrument at issue appears to have been filed to defraud or harass the public officer or employee in his or her official capacity. If the public officer or employee is the prevailing party, the award of reasonable attorney fees shall be paid to the government agency that provided the legal representation.

The statute requires an award of "reasonable" attorneys’ fees to the government agency providing legal representation, here the OAG, but does not say how the hourly rate for the government agency's attorneys is to be determined.