Dortch v. Financing Alternative, Inc.
[…] Dortch claims that this case mainly involves form contracts and the disclosures made therein and that the Defendant has not sustained its burden of showing that the witnesses to be called are necessary. Dortch also claims that witness testimony will be limited to laying foundation for the form documents and advertising materials of FAI. However, in light of the alleged claims, it appears that witness testimony will be relevant to far more than simply laying the foundation for documentary evidence. Count IT of the Plaintiff's complaint contains claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1679b against FAI for "engaging . . . in any act practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair corporation". Whatever communications took place between Dortch and FAI will certainly be relevant to FAI's defense. Because FAI's witnesses are the only source of this information, other than the Plaintiff herself, the availability of these witnesses is important.